Colonel ELIZABETH KELLER

Colonel Elizabeth G. Keller is the Deputy Commander, 377th Air Base Wing, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M. She leads highly-trained forces in support of the Air Force nuclear enterprise and provides expeditionary combat forces to combatant commanders. She is responsible for installation security, operations, maintenance, medical care, and mission support for more than 25,000 military and civilian employees who live and work on the fifth largest base in the United States Air Force that covers more than 50,000 acres. The wing is the host unit for over 100 mission partners, including the Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center, Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center, Air Force Safety Center, Air Force Inspection Agency, Air Force Distributed Mission Operations Center, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Air Force Research Laboratory, 58th Special Operations Wing, 150th Special Operations Wing of the New Mexico Air National Guard, U.S. Department of Energy, National Nuclear Security Administration and Sandia National Laboratories.


The 377th Air Base Wing also operates the United States' only dedicated intercontinental ballistic missile test organization for current and future capabilities of the nation's force. Elite weapons and tactics development and missile test launches are developed and executed locally and at geographically separated locations in Utah and California.


Colonel Keller entered the Air Force in 2003 as a graduate of Indiana University. During her initial tour, she served as an intercontinental ballistic missile operator, evaluator and Flight Commander. Following combat crew duty, Colonel Keller was selected to complete the TOP HAND program in the 576th Flight Test Squadron for intercontinental ballistic missile operational test and evaluation. Her staff tours included Air Force Global Strike Command and the National Military Command Center, where she was responsible to the President of the United States and Secretary of Defense for messages directing execution of nuclear plans. In her last assignment, Colonel Keller served as the 13N Nuclear and Missile Operations Career Field Manager, where she advocated to address functional community issues, ensuring the career field is diverse, healthy and sustainable.


EDUCATION
2002 Bachelor of Science in Public Financial Management, Indiana University, Bloomington IN
2004 Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base AL
2007 Master of Accountancy, Florida Atlantic University, Fort Lauderdale FL
2007 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base AL
2014 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence), Maxwell AFB AL
2015 Air Force Fellow, Department of Energy, Washington D.C.
2020 Master of Science in National Resource Strategy, National Defense University,
Washington D.C.


ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 2003 – December 2003, Student, Minuteman III Intercontinental Ballistic Missile Initial Qualification Training, 392d Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB CA
2. December 2003 – April 2008, Missile Combat Crew Member, Evaluator, Flight Commander, 319 Missile Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB WY
3. April 2008 – December 2011, Test Director, Test Manager, Instructor, Flight Commander, 576th Flight Test Squadron, Vandenberg AFB CA
4. December 2011 – July 2014, Chief, ICBM C3 Testing, Aide-de-Camp to the Commander, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB LA
5. July 2014 – July 2015, Air Force Fellow, Department of Energy, Washington D.C.
6. July 2015 – June 2017, Operations Officer, Nuclear Operations Division, Deputy Directorate Nuclear, Homeland Defense and Current Operations, J-33, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington D.C.
7. June 2017 – July 2019, Commander, 341st Operations Support Squadron, Malmstrom AFB MT
8. July 2019 – June 2020, Student, Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington D.C.
9. July 2020 – June 2022, Chief, Nuclear Force Development Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Nuclear Deterrence and Nuclear Integration, Headquarters Air Force, Washington D.C.
10. July 2022 – Present, Vice Commander, 377th Air Base Wing, Kirtland AFB NM


AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters and “N” Device


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec 20, 2002
First Lieutenant Jan 4, 2004
Captain Jan 4, 2006
Major Dec 1, 2012
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 2016
Colonel Mar 1, 2021
(Current as of July 2022)