COLONEL GEORGE R. FARFOUR

Col. George R. Farfour is the Chief, Defense Nuclear Inspections Oversight Department, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Kirtland Air Force Base, New Mexico.  He is responsible to the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff and the Office of the Secretary of Defense for the oversight of U. S. Air Force and U. S. Navy nuclear inspection teams on the health and warfighting capability of the Nation’s nuclear triad.  Colonel Farfour leads a diverse, multi-service team of highly skilled experts in inspection disciplines covering the main areas of nuclear mission responsibilities. 

Colonel Farfour was commissioned in May 1989 as a distinguished graduate of the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps at East Carolina University, Greenville, North Carolina. He has served as an Intercontinental Ballistic Missile (ICBM) Officer for most of his career, with extensive experience in nuclear planning; national nuclear policy; and conventional, nuclear, and space arms control policy. He has also served in a variety of staff positions, including at U.S. Strategic Command, on the Air Staff at the Pentagon, and as Deputy Director of the Air Force Space Command Commander's Action Group. He served as the Chief, Nuclear Operations and Integration Division, Assistant Chief of Staff for Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Integration, Headquarters, United States Air Force. Colonel Farfour had leading roles in the stand-up of Headquarters, Air Force A10, Air Force Global Strike Command and the Air Force’s organization of Nuclear Command, Control Communications.

He also served as the Vice Commander, 90th Missile Wing, Francis E. Warren AFB, Wyo. Most recently, he served as the Vice Commander, Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center, Kirtland AFB, NM.

EDUCATION

1989 Bachelor of Science in Communications/Political Science, East Carolina University, Greenville, N.C.

1993 Master of Arts in Management, Outstanding Graduate Student, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.

1994 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2001 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)

2003 Master of Military Operational Art and Science degree, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2003 Air Command and Staff College, Top Third graduate, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2004 Air War College (correspondence)

2006 National Defense Fellow (Senior Developmental Education), Center for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS), International Security Program, Washington, D.C.

2012 Joint and Combined Warfighting School (JPME-II), Joint Forces Staff College, National Defense University, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 1989 - January 1990, Duty Officer, 510th Strategic Missile Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.

2. February 1990 - June 1990, Student, Undergraduate Missileer Training, Top Performer, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.

3. June 1990 - July 1994, ICBM Combat Crew Officer, Senior Instructor, Senior Evaluator, Training and Evaluation Flight Commander, 351st Missile Wing, Whiteman AFB, Mo.

4. July 1994 - August 1994, Student, Space Operations Bridge Course, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.

5. August 1994 - December 1996, Satellite Operations Flight Commander and Chief of Operations Training, 6th Space Operations Squadron, 50th Space Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.

6. January 1997 - March 2000, ICBM/SLBM Force Employment Officer and Chief, Ballistic Missile Tactics, Combat Plans Division, Plans and Programs Directorate, United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.

7. April 2000 - July 2002, Chief, Strategy and Concepts Planning Branch and Chief, Space Arms Control Policy, Deputy Chief of Staff, Air and Space Operations, Headquarters, United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C..

8. August 2002 - June 2003, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

9. July 2003 - June 2004, Chief, Space and Missile Standardization/Evaluation Policy, Directorate of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.

10. June 2004 - July 2005, Deputy Director, Commander's Action Group, Headquarters, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.

11. July 2005 - July 2006, National Defense Fellow (Senior Developmental Education), Center for Strategic and International Studies, International Security Program, Washington, D.C.

12. July 2006 - June 2008, Commander, 595th Operations Support Squadron, 595th Space Group, Space Innovation and Development Center, Schriever AFB, Colo.

13. June 2008 - July 2011, Chief, Nuclear Operations and Integration Division, Asst Chief of Staff for Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Integration, Headquarters, United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C. From January - December 2009, temporarily assigned as the Chief of Staff, Air Force Global Strike Command (Provisional) and as Special Assistant to the Commander, AFGSC, for ICBM transfer from AFSPC to AFGSC.

14. July 2011 - July 2013, Vice Commander, 90th Missile Wing, F. E. Warren AFB, Wyo.

15. July 2013 - June 2014, Director, Task Force 214, F. E. Warren AFB, Wyo.

16. June 2014 – June 2020, Vice Commander, Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

17. June 2020 – August 2021, Chief Nuclear Inspections and Education Department; Commandant, Defense Nuclear Weapons School and Chief Nuclear Inspector, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico

18. August 2021 – present, Chief Defense Nuclear Inspections Oversight Department, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Recognition Ribbon with three oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with bronze service star

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Armed Forces Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal with bronze service star

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal with four bronze service stars

Air & Space Campaign Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with "N" device and three oak leaf clusters

PUBLICATIONS
2005 "The Fog of War: Lt Kenneth M. Taylor on December 7, 1941", Air Power History
2006 "U.S. Nuclear Forces and Policy", A Collection of Papers from the 2005 Conference Series, Center for Strategic and International Studies, Project on Nuclear Issues.
2006 "Service Perspectives on the Quadrennial Defense Review", Center for Strategic and International Studies Strategy Report.
2006 "Deterrence: Cold War to Tailored--It Is Time To Think Differently", High Frontier
2008 "No Space Capabilities, No Joint Fight," With Maj Kenneth Yee, High Frontier

JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1997 - March 2000, Chief, Ballistic Missile Tactics, Combat Plans Division, Plans and Programs Directorate, United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb, as a captain.
2. July 2005 - July 2006, National Defense Fellow (Senior Developmental Education), Center for Strategic and International Studies, International Security Program, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel.

3.  June 2020 - present, Chief Inspector, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Kirtland AFB, NM, as a colonel.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 6, 1989
First Lieutenant June 20, 1991
Captain June 20, 1993
Major Oct. 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2004
Colonel Sept. 1, 2008

 

(Current as of Aug. 1, 2021)