COLONEL ROBERT D. REYNER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Robert D. Reyner is the commander for the 150th Special Operations Wing, Kirtland Air Force Base, New Mexico. The 150th Special Operations Wing is responsible for training combat ready aircrews and performs aircraft maintenance and sortie generation. The Wing also includes an Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance Squadron, a REDHORSE mobile engineering squadron, a Power Production mission and multiple agile combat support capabilities. Reyner is responsible for training and equipping the over 900 Wing personnel to support both state and federal missions.

Prior to his current assignment, Reyner served as the director of operations (A3), Headquarters New Mexico Air National Guard, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico. The Joint Force Headquarters commands and controls all National Guard units assigned to the state to provide trained, equipped and ready forces capable of accomplishing a full spectrum of federal and state missions.  In his capacity as the A3, Reyner served as the senior operations representative for the NMANG, developing and overseeing strategic goals, conveying state policies, formulating long and short term operational plans and serving as the Director of Strategic Plans and Policy on the New Mexico Joint Staff.

Reyner graduated from the University of New Mexico in 1992 and subsequently enlisted in the NMANG as an F-16 egress technician.  He was commissioned in the unit soon thereafter and went on to fill a variety of squadron/group roles as an F-16C/D pilot, mission commander, instructor and evaluator.  When the 150th Fighter Wing entered a Total Force Integration with the 58th Special Operations Wing, Reyner took on the role of unit conversion officer and was one of the first unit pilots to attend full   C-130H and follow on HC-130P/N conversion training.

Reyner also served as the 188th Fighter Squadron Commander and 188th Rescue Squadron Commander, New Mexico Air National Guard, Kirtland AFB, N.M. He is a command pilot with more than 2600 flying hours including more than 100 combat hours.  He has served in operations Southern Watch, Northern Watch, Noble Eagle and Iraqi Freedom.

EDUCATION
 1992      Bachelor of Arts in Sociology, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, N.M.
 2003      Squadron Officer School Air Command and Staff College
 2012      Air War College   
 2013      FEMA Incident Command System Training

ASSIGNMENTS
 1.          December 1992 - November 1994, F-16C/D egress technician, 150th Fighter Wing, Kirtland  AFB, N.M.
 2.          November 1994 - December 1995, student, undergraduate pilot training, Sheppard AFB, Texas.
 3.          August 1996 - March 1997, F-16 Basic and LANTIRN Courses, 162nd Fighter Squadron,   Tucson, Ariz.
 4.          March 1997 -  October 2001,  squadron pilot, standards and  evaluations liaison officer,
             188th Fighter Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
 5.          October 2001 -  October 2007, Defense Systems Evaluation pilot then assistant Chief, and Chief
              of Weapons and Tactics, 188th Fighter Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
 6.          October 2007 -  August  2011, Flight Commander and Chief of Standards and Evaluations
              188th Fighter Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
 7.          August - February 2012, 188th Fighter Squadron Commander, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
 8.          February 2012 - March 2013, 188th Rescue Squadron Commander, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
 9.          March 2013 - Present, Director of Operations (A3), Headquarters New Mexico
              Air National Guard, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
 Rating:            Command pilot
 Flight hours:    More than 2600
 Aircraft flown:  AT-38, F-16A/B/C/D, C-130H, HC-130P/N

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
 Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
 Air Medal
 Aerial Achievement Medal
 Air Force Commendation Medal
 Combat Readiness Medal
 National Defense Service Medal
 Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
 Iraq Campaign Medal
 Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
 Second Lieutenant            Sept. 29, 1994
 First Lieutenant                 Jan. 22, 1997
 Captain                             Jan. 28, 1999
 Major                                 Jan. 26, 2005
 Lieutenant Colonel            Sept. 9, 2009
 Colonel                              May 22, 2014