COL. DAWN NICKELL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Dawn Nickell serves as is the vice commander of the 377th Air Base Wing at Kirtland Air Force Base, New Mexico. She leads highly trained forces in support of the Air Force nuclear enterprise, provides expeditionary combat forces to combatant commanders, and is responsible for installation security, operations, maintenance, and mission support for more than 23,000 military and civilian employees who live and work on Kirtland's 52,000 acres.

Before coming to Kirtland, Nickell served as Programming Division Chief, Directorate of Strategic Plans, Programs, Requirements, and Assessments, Headquarters Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana. Nickell led a selectively manned division that develops AFGSC's POM strategy and priorities, and advocates for and defends the $29B Nuclear Deterrence FYDP portfolio.

Nickell entered the Air Force in 1994 through Officer Training School.  She is a career space and missile officer.  She has served in multiple weapon systems including the Minuteman III Intercontinental Ballistic Missile systems, PAVE PAWS radar system and the Airborne Launch Control System; she also served as an instructor and evaluator in those systems.  In addition to her AFGSC tour, Col Nickell held staff positions at the Air Staff and USSTRATCOM.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Business Administration, Baylor University, TX
1996 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2004 Air Command and Staff College (by correspondence), Maxwell AFB, AL
2007 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS
2012 Air War College (by correspondence), Maxwell AFB, AL
2015 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL

ASSIGNMENTS
1.  August 1994 - June 1996, Adjutant, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2.  June 1996 - April 1997, Student, Missile Initial Qualification Training, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
3.  April 1997 - September 1998, Deputy Missile Combat Crew Commander and Instructor Deputy Missile Combat Crew Commander, FE Warren AFB, Wyoming
4.  September 1998 - March 2000, Missile Combat Crew Commander, Standardization/Evaluation Crew Commander, Chief, Standardization/Evaluation Operations, FE Warren AFB, Wyoming
5.  March 2000 - December 2001, MM III Emergency War Orders Instructor/Plans Officer, and ICBM Chief, Wing Emergency War Order Plans, FE Warren AFB, Wyoming
6.  January 2002 - March 2002, Student, PAVE PAWS Qualification Training, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
7.  March 2002 - March 2003, Commander, Operations Support Flight, Clear AFS, Alaska
8.  March 03 - May 05, Instructor and Evaluator Airborne Battlestaff ICBM Operations/Intelligence Planner, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
9.  May 2005 - June 2006, Chief, Director's Action Group, USSTRATCOM, Offutt AFB, Neb.
10.  June 206 - June 2007, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Ft Leavenworth, Kansas
11.  June 2007 - January 2009, Chief Space and C2 Branch, Air Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12.  January 2009 - May 2009, Deputy Division Chief, Director's Action Group, Air Staff, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
13.  May 2009 - July 2010, Executive Officer, Deputy Chief of Staff Strategic Plans and Programs, Air Staff, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
14.  July 2010 - October 2010, Chief, Corporate Liaison Branch, Air Staff, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
15.  October 2010 - October 2011, Commander, 821st Expeditionary Training Squadron, Camp Taji, Iraq
16.  October 2011 - July 2012, Chief, Special Projects, Air Staff, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
17.  July 2012 - May 2013, Chief of Operations, Global Operations Center, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB
18.  May 2013 - July 2014, Deputy Chief, Global Operations Watch Division, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB
19.  July 2014 - May 2015, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
20.  June 2015 - June 2016, Chief, Programming Division, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.
21.  June 2016 - Present, Vice Commander, 377th Air Base Wing, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 2003 - June 2006, Instructor and Evaluator Airborne Battlestaff ICBM Operations/Intelligence Planner and Chief, Directors Action Group, U.S. Strategic Command, Omaha, NE, as a captain and major
2. July 2012 - Jul 2014, Chief of Operations, Global Operations Center and Deputy Chief, Global Operations Watch Division, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, NE, as a lieutenant colonel

OPERATIONAL INFORMATION
Minuteman III Weapon System
PAVE PAWS Weapon System
Airborne Launch Control System aboard USSTRATCOM Airborne Command Post

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak-leaf cluster
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak-leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak-leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with oak-leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with star
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant - 11 August 1994
First Lieutenant - 11 August 1996
Captain - 11 August 1998
Major - 1 February 2005
Lieutenant Colonel - 1 December 2009
Colonel - 1 Feb 2016