MAJOR GENERAL SHAUN Q. MORRIS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Shaun Q. Morris is the Commander, Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center, and Air Force Program Executive Officer for Strategic Systems, Kirtland Air Force Base, New Mexico. The center is responsible for the lifecycle management of nuclear weapons systems supporting two legs of the nation’s nuclear triad, including intercontinental ballistic missiles, air-launched cruise missiles, gravity bombs and nuclear command, control and communications systems. The center synchronizes all of Air Force Materiel Command’s nuclear materiel management support of Air Force Global Strike Command and U.S. Air Forces in Europe.

General Morris was commissioned through the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1988. He has held a number of key acquisition and sustainment positions on Air Force space and weapons systems, staff positions on the Air and Joint Staffs and commander positions at the squadron, group, wing and center levels. In 2002, he served as the Air Force’s Lead F-22 Program Element Monitor.

Prior to his current assignment, he was the Air Force Program Executive Officer for Weapons and Director of the Armament Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Eglin AFB, Florida. As such, he was responsible for a $67 billion portfolio that included planning and execution of all lifecycle activities for air-delivered munitions, as well as legacy weapons and ammunition, combat training systems, threat emitters and aerial targets.

EDUCATION 
1988 Bachelor of Science in engineering mechanics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1992 Master of Science in systems management, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
1993 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2000 Master of Science in military operational art and science, Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2006 Master of Science in national security strategy, National War College, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. September 1988 - February 1989, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla. 
2. February 1989 - April 1992, Program Manager, Peacekeeper Rail Garrison System Program Office, Ballistic Missile Office, Norton AFB, Calif. 
3. April 1992 - October 1992, Acquisition Planning and Program Manager, National Launch System Joint Program Office, Ballistic Missile Office, Norton AFB, Calif. 
4. October 1992 - July 1993, Executive Officer, National Launch System Joint Program Office, Ballistic Missile Office, Norton AFB, Calif. 
5. July 1993 - January 1995, F100 Integrated Logistical Program Manager, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly AFB, Texas 
6. January 1995 - May 1996, Aide De Camp, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly AFB, Texas 
7. May 1996 - May 1998, Chief, Fighter/Bomber Engine Section, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 
8. May 1998 - August 1999, Chief, Propulsion Analysis and Modification Management Section, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 
9. August 1999 - June 2000, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
10. June 2000 - June 2001, Chief, Congressional Actions, Program Integration Division, Directorate of Global Power Programs, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition), Washington, D.C. 
11. June 2001 - June 2002, F-22 Program Element Monitor, Air Superiority Division, Directorate of Global Power Programs, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition), Washington, D.C. 
12. June 2002 - June 2003, Branch Chief, F-22 Program Element Monitor, Air Superiority Division, Directorate of Global Power Programs, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition), Washington, D.C. 
13. June 2003 - August 2005, Commander, Defense Contract Management Agency, Northrop Grumman Baltimore, Linthicum, Md. 
14. August 2005 - June 2006, Student, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C. 
15. June 2006 - September 2008, Lead ISR/C2 Weapon Systems Analyst, Capabilities and Acquisition Division, Joint Staff (J-8), Washington, D.C. 
16. September 2008 - May 2009, Deputy Division Chief, Capabilities and Acquisition Division, Joint Staff (J-8), Washington, D.C. 
17. May 2009 - July 2010, Commander, Defense Contract Management Agency – Middle East, Kuwait City 
18. July 2010 - June 2011, Vice Commander, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB, Utah 
19. June 2011 - July 2012, Director, Aerospace Sustainment Directorate, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB, Utah 
20. July 2012 - September 2012, KC-46 Director of Program Control, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 
21. October 2012 - October 2013, SML, KC-46 System Program Manager, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 
22. October 2013 - April 2015, Director, Air Force Security Assistance and Cooperation Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
23. April 2015 - October 2017, Air Force Program Executive Officer for Weapons and Director, Armament Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
24. October 2017 - present, Commander, Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center, and Air Force Program Executive Officer for Strategic Systems, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2006 - September 2008, Lead ISR/C2 Weapon Systems Analyst, Capabilities and Acquisition Division, Joint Staff (J-8), Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel 
2. September 2008 - May 2009, Deputy Division Chief, Capabilities and Acquisition Division, Joint Staff (J-8), Washington, D.C., as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal 
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Commendation Medal 
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Joint Meritorious Unit Award 
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1988 
First Lieutenant June 1, 1990 
Captain June 1, 1992 
Major July 1, 1999 
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2003 
Colonel July 1, 2008 
Brigadier General Jan. 17, 2014
Major General Oct. 2, 2017

(Current as of October 2017)